Find the latest updates
Statutory disability income and paid family and medical leave programs
Last updated: 09/24/26
|
Contribution rate |
Weekly benefit (maximum and minimum) |
Wage threshold |
Taxable wage cap |
Effective date |
What's new |
State resources |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
State Disability Insurance |
1.3% Employee: 1.3% Employer: 0% |
$1,765 Minimum: $50 |
$1,789 |
No wage cap (unlimited) |
01/01/26 |
N/A |
|
|
Paid Family Leave |
1.3% Employee: Included in SDI Employer: 0% |
$1,765 Minimum: $50 |
$1,789 |
No wage cap (unlimited) |
01/01/26 |
N/A |
|
|
Contribution rate |
Weekly benefit |
Wage threshold |
Taxable wage cap |
Effective date |
What's new |
State resources |
|
|
Family and Medical Leave Insurance |
0.86% Employee: Up to 0.43% Employer: Minimum 0.43% |
$1,448.02 |
$1,608.91 |
$184,500 (OASDI limit) |
Benefit: 07/01/26 Contribution: 01/01/27 |
N/A
|
|
|
Contribution rate |
Weekly benefit |
Wage threshold |
Taxable wage cap |
Effective date |
What's new |
State resources |
|
|
Paid Family and Medical Leave |
0.5% Employee: 0.5% Employer: 0% |
$1,048.80 |
Minimum wage: $17.48/hour |
$184,500 (Social Security wage base) |
01/01/27 |
Effective 1/1/2027:
|
|
|
Contribution rate |
Weekly benefit |
Wage threshold |
Taxable wage cap |
Effective date |
What's new |
State resources |
|
|
Paid Family and Medical Leave |
0.8% Employee: Up to 0.5% Employer: Up to 0.5% |
$900 Minimum: $100 or employee's average weekly wage if less than $100 |
N/A |
$184,500 (OASDI limit) |
01/01/26 |
N/A |
|
|
Contribution rate |
Weekly benefit |
Wage threshold |
Taxable wage cap |
Effective date |
What's new |
State resources |
|
|
Paid Family and Medical Leave |
0.75% Employee: 0% Employer: 0.75% |
$1,190 |
Minimum wage: $17.95/hour |
No wage cap |
01/01/26 |
N/A |
|
|
Contribution rate |
Weekly benefit |
Wage threshold |
Taxable wage cap |
Effective date |
What's new |
State resources |
|
|
Temporary Disability Insurance |
Employee: Maximum weekly deduction of $7.50 or 0.5% whichever is less Employer: 100% or 0.5% |
$871 Minimum: If the average weekly wage is less than $26, the benefit amount is equal to the average weekly wage, but not more than $14 per week |
N/A |
$1,500.21 (weekly wage cap) |
01/01/26 |
N/A |
|
|
Contribution rate |
Weekly benefit |
Wage threshold |
Taxable wage cap |
Effective date |
What's new |
State resources |
|
|
Paid Family and Medical Leave |
1% Employee: Up to 0.5% Employer: 0.5% (15+ employees) |
$1,249.12 (state average weekly wage) (rounded to $1,250 for calculations) |
State average weekly wage: $1,249.12 |
$184,500 (OASDI limit) |
Benefit: 07/01/26 Contribution: 05/01/26 |
Effective 07/01/26:
|
|
|
Contribution rate |
Weekly benefit |
Wage threshold |
Taxable wage cap |
Effective date |
What's new |
State resources |
|
|
Paid Family and Medical Leave/Time to Care Act |
0.9% Employee: 0.45% Employer: 0.45% (15+ employees) |
$1,000 Minimum: $50 |
N/A |
$184,500 (OASDI limit) |
Benefits: 01/01/28 Contributions: 10/01/24 |
N/A |
|
|
Contribution rate |
Weekly benefit |
Wage threshold |
Taxable wage cap |
Effective date |
What's new |
State resources |
|
|
Paid Family and Medical Leave |
0.88% Employee: 0.46% (medical 0.28% + family 0.18%) Employer: 0.42% (medical only; 25+ employees) |
$1,230.39 Minimum: $150 |
State average weekly wage: $1,992.48 |
$184,500 (OASDI limit) |
01/01/26 |
N/A |
|
|
Contribution rate |
Weekly benefit |
Wage threshold |
Taxable wage cap |
Effective date |
What's new |
State resources |
|
|
Paid Family and Medical Leave |
0.88% Employee: up to 0.44% Employer: minimum of 0.44% |
$1,423 (state average weekly wage) Minimum: $50 |
State average weekly wage: $1,423 |
$185,000* (*Social Security wage base, rounded to the nearest $1,000 per Minnesota statute) |
Contributions: 01/01/27 Benefit: 01/01/26 |
Effective 01/01/27: Rate remains .88%. EE cannot contribute more than 0.44%. |
|
|
Contribution rate |
Weekly benefit |
Wage threshold |
Taxable wage cap |
Effective date |
What's new |
State resources |
|
|
Paid Family and Medical Leave (voluntary program) |
Plan-dependent Employee: varies
Employer: varies
|
$2,128.85 (60% of Social Security cap) Minimum: plan-dependent |
N/A |
$184,500 (OASDI limit) |
01/01/26 |
N/A |
|
|
Contribution rate |
Weekly benefit |
Wage threshold |
Taxable wage cap |
Effective date |
What's new |
State resources |
|
|
Temporary Disability Insurance |
Varies (experience-rated) Employee: 0.19% Employer: 0.10%-0.75% of employer's taxable wage base of $46,400 of annual earnings |
$1,158.00 (85% of average weekly wage) |
$171,100 |
$46,400 |
Contributions: EE: 01/01/26 ER: 01/01/27 Benefits: 01/01/27 |
Effective July 17, 2026: Employees may elect the order of Paid Sick Leave, TDI, and FLI benefits (no overlapping benefits may be taken). TDI and FLI benefits include job restoration rights. See NJ.gov for more info. |
|
|
Family Leave Insurance |
0.23% Employee: 0.23% Employer: 0% |
$1,199 (85% of average weekly wage) |
$171,100 |
$171,100 (employee wage cap) |
Contribution and rate: 01/01/26 Wage cap/threshold: 01/01/27 |
Effective July 17, 2026: Employees may elect the order of Paid Sick Leave, TDI, and FLI benefits (no overlapping benefits may be taken). TDI and FLI benefits include job restoration rights. See NJ.gov for more info. |
|
|
Contribution rate |
Weekly benefit |
Wage threshold |
Taxable wage cap |
Effective date |
What's new |
State resources |
|
|
Disability Benefits Law |
0.5% Employee: 0.5% of the first $120 of weekly wages; maximum of 60 cents per week Employer: balance of plan costs |
$170 |
State average weekly wage: $1,922.25 |
Not tied to Social Security wage base or state average weekly wage Uses a very low fixed weekly wage base: $120/week Employee contribution = 0.5% of wages up to $120/week Maximum contribution = $0.60/week |
01/01/26 |
N/A |
|
|
Paid Family Leave |
0.45% Employee: 0.452% Employer: 0% |
$1,287.91 Minimum: $50 |
State average weekly wage: $1,922.25 |
State average weekly wage: $1,922.25 |
01/01/27 |
N/A |
|
|
Contribution rate |
Weekly benefit |
Wage threshold |
Taxable wage cap |
Effective date |
What's new |
State resources |
|
|
Paid Family and Medical Leave |
1% Employee: 0.6% (60% of total) Employer: 0.4% (40%; 25+ employees) |
$1,692.16 Minimum: $70.51 |
State average weekly wage: $1,410.13 |
$184,500 (OASDI limit) |
Benefit: 6/28/26 Contribution: 01/01/26 |
Effective: The Oregon maximum weekly benefit has increased as noted herein. Claimants whose PLO benefit year begins before June 28, 2026, will remain subject to the 2025 minimum and maximum WBAs for the duration of their benefit year. |
|
|
Contribution rate |
Weekly benefit |
Wage threshold |
Taxable wage cap |
Effective date |
What's new |
State resources |
|
|
Seguro por Incapacidad No Ocupacional Temporal (Temporary Non-Occupational Disability) |
0.6% Employee: Maximum of Employer: Minimum of 0.30% |
$113 (non-agricultural); $55 (agricultural workers) Minimum: $12 per week |
N/A |
$9,000 annual earnings cap |
01/01/26 |
N/A |
|
|
Contribution rate |
Weekly benefit |
Wage threshold |
Taxable wage cap |
Effective date |
What's new |
State resources |
|
|
Temporary Disability Insurance |
1.10% Employee: 1.1% (combined) Employer: Included in combined rate |
$1,150 Minimum: $148 |
State average weekly wage: $1,352.74 |
$100,000 taxable wage base |
Benefit: 07/01/26 Contribution: 01/01/26 |
07/01/26: Changes as noted herein. For individuals |
|
|
Temporary Caregiver Insurance |
1.10% Employee: 1.1% (combined) Employer: included in combined rate |
$1,150 Minimum: $148 |
State average weekly wage: $1,352.74 |
$100,000 taxable wage base |
Benefit: 07/01/26 Contribution: 01/01/26 |
07/01/26: Changes as noted herein. For individuals |
|
|
Vermont |
Contribution rate |
Weekly benefit |
Wage threshold |
Taxable wage cap |
Effective date |
What's new |
State resources |
|
Paid Family and Medical Leave |
Plan-dependent Employee: varies Employer: varies
|
$2,031.92 |
N/A: Plan-dependent (set by the insurer/employer) Not a statutory wage cap requirement |
$184,500 (OASDI limit) |
01/01/26 |
N/A |
|
|
Contribution rate |
Weekly benefit |
Wage threshold |
Taxable wage cap |
Effective date |
What's new |
State resources |
|
|
Paid Family and Medical Leave |
1.13% Employee: 0.81% (up to 0.21%) Employer: 0.32% (50+ employees; up to 0.03%) |
$1,727.00 Minimum: $100 or employee's actual wages if less |
State average weekly wage: $1,919.00 |
$184,500 (OASDI limit) |
Benefit: 01/01/27 Contribution: 01/01/26 |
N/A |
Visit the official state website
|